Skip to content

Nissan Group reports October 2015 U.S. sales

October 2015 October 2014 % Change Nissan Group Total sales (units) 116,047 103,117 +12.5 Nissan Division sales 104,904 94,072 +11.5 Infiniti sales* 11,143 9,045 +23.2   Nissan Group today announced total U.S. sales for October 2015 of 116,047 units, an increase of 13 percent over the prior year. Nissan highlights: Nissan Division finished October with … Continued

October 2015October 2014% Change
Nissan Group Total sales (units)116,047103,117+12.5
Nissan Division sales104,90494,072+11.5
Infiniti sales*11,1439,045+23.2

 

Nissan Group today announced total U.S. sales for October 2015 of 116,047 units, an increase of 13 percent over the prior year.

Nissan highlights:

  • Nissan Division finished October with 104,904 sales, up 12 percent and also an October record.
  • Overall sales of Nissan crossovers, trucks and SUVs set an October record, up 26 percent.
  • Sales of the Nissan Rogue crossover set an October record at 24,939, an increase of 70 percent.
  • Sales of the Murano crossover increased 25 percent to 5,350.
  • Overall sales of Nissan cars set an October record, up 2 percent.
  • Sales of the Versa subcompact set an October record at 13,855, an increase of 25 percent.

* Infiniti sales total included for reference. For more information on Infiniti’s October sales performance, please visit InfinitiNews.com.

NOTE: To ensure consistency in global sales reporting, Nissan North America calculates monthly variances on a straight-percentage basis, unadjusted for the number of selling days. October 2015 had 28 selling days, while October 2014 had 27 selling days.

NISSAN DIVISIONOCTOBEROCTOBERMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20152014% chg20152014% chg
 
Nissan Division Total104,90494,07211.51,131,8241,072,4645.5
Versa13,85511,09724.9123,687121,3691.9
Sentra14,97413,12914.1169,244154,3459.7
Cube14213-93.49263,416-72.9
Altima20,94823,544-11.0283,372280,4791.0
Maxima4,9034,18817.131,70443,937-27.8
LEAF1,2382,589-52.214,86824,411-39.1
Juke1,8041,7682.023,26634,021-31.6
370Z64746439.46,5296,4022.0
GT-R58140-58.69871,158-14.8
Total Car58,44157,1322.3654,583669,538-2.2
Frontier4,7646,568-27.552,02561,931-16.0
Titan882990-10.910,40310,686-2.6
Xterra4211,081-61.110,43314,281-26.9
Pathfinder5,5845,5420.868,58166,0913.8
Armada9709225.210,76910,0087.6
Rogue24,93914,68569.8238,146169,25340.7
Murano5,3504,27125.350,25039,09428.5
Quest753370103.58,3628,665-3.5
NV1,3911,22014.013,92912,19514.2
NV2001,4091,2919.114,34310,72234
Total Truck46,46336,94025.8477,241402,92618.4
 
INFINITIOCTOBEROCTOBERMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20152014% chg20152014% chg
 
Infiniti Total11,1439,04523.2106,71193,92513.6
Infiniti Q40331,258-97.48,53613,466-36.6
Infiniti Q503,8112,96428.635,41428,82822.8
Infiniti Q60273496-45.03,4536,254-44.8
Infiniti Q7068244254.36,9863,81982.9
Infiniti QX50989192415.13,1072,30834.6
Infiniti QX603,6692,28560.633,04724,89832.7
Infiniti QX7048035834.14,4304,3511.8
Infiniti QX801,2061,05014.911,73810,00117.4
Total Car4,7995,160-7.054,38952,3673.9
Total Truck6,3443,88563.352,32241,55825.9
 
NISSAN GROUPOCTOBEROCTOBERMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20152014% chg20152014% chg
  
TOTAL VEHICLE116,047103,11712.51,238,5351,166,3896.2
Total Car63,24062,2921.5708,972721,905-1.8
Total Truck52,80740,82529.3529,563444,48419.1
Selling days2827 257256 

Welcome back , to continue browsing the site, please click here