Skip to content

Tata Motors registered total sales of 67,829 units in October 2021, grows by 30% over last year

Tata Motors Limited sales in the domestic & international market for October 2021 stood at 67,829 vehicles, compared to 52,132 units during October 2020 and 59,156 units during September 2021

Tata Motors Limited sales in the domestic & international market for October 2021 stood at 67,829 vehicles, compared to 52,132 units during October 2020 and 59,156 units during September 2021.

Domestic Sales Performance:

CategoryOct 2021 Sept 2021Oct 2020% change
(M-o-M)
% change
(Y-o-Y)
Total Domestic Sales65,15155,98849,66916%31%

Domestic – Commercial Vehicles:

CategoryOct 2021Sept 2021Oct 2020% change
(M-o-M)
% change
(Y-o-Y)
M&HCV7,6448,6095,033-11%52%
I&LCV5,5995,6004,2860.0%31%
Passenger Carriers9581,085755-12%27%
SCV cargo and pickup17,02514,96415,97814%7%
Total Domestic31,22630,25826,0523%20%
CV Exports2,4483,0002,420-18%1%
Total CV33,67433,25828,4721%18%

Total MHCVs sale in October 2021 including M&HCV Truck, Buses and International Business stood at 8,788 units, compared to 5,818 units in October 2020.

Domestic – Passenger Vehicles:

CategoryOct 2021Sept 2021Oct 2020% change
(M-o-M)
% change
(Y-o-Y)
PV ICE32,33924,65223,19531%39%
PV EV1,5861,07842247%276%
Total PV33,92525,73023,61732%44%

SOURCE: Tata Motors

Welcome back , to continue browsing the site, please click here