Skip to content

Mazda production and sales results for October 2019

Mazda's total domestic production volume in October 2019 decreased 13.5% year on year due to decreased production of passenger and commercial vehicles

Mazda Motor Corporation’s production and sales results for October 2019 are summarized below.

I. Production
BreakdownOctober 2019Jan – Oct 2019
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles82,096-13.1848,287+5.5
Commercial Vehicles692-41.48,516-12.5
Total82,788-13.5856,803+5.3
OVERSEAS PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles36,869-24.6354,280-25.9
Commercial Vehicles2,477-24.028,416-11.2
Total39,346-24.6382,696-24.9
GLOBAL PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles118,965-17.01,202,567-6.2
Commercial Vehicles3,169-28.636,932-11.5
Total122,134-17.41,239,499-6.4

Note 1) Overseas production figures indicate Mazda-brand units coming off the production line (excluding CKD units). Non-Mazda-brand passenger vehicles are included.
Note 2) Global production figures are the sum total of domestic and overseas production volumes.

1. Domestic Production

Mazda’s total domestic production volume in October 2019 decreased 13.5% year on year due to decreased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

Domestic production of key models in October 2019
CX-5: 32,164 units (down 27.2% year on year)
MAZDA3: 12,900 units (up 17.7%)
CX-30: 10,873 units

Please click here to view the full press release.

SOURCE: Mazda

Welcome back , to continue browsing the site, please click here