Nissan Group reports second-quarter 2021 U.S. sales

Nissan Group announced total U.S. second-quarter (April-June) sales for the calendar year 2021 of 298,148 units, an increase of 68 percent versus the prior year.

 20212020% chg
Total Second-Quarter (April-June) 2021 sales (units)298,148177,32868.1
Nissan Division sales280,282161,23373.8
INFINITI sales*17,86616,09511.0
 
Calendar Year Total sales (units)583,701434,93434.2
Nissan Division sales546,764393,28139.0
INFINITI sales*36,93741,653-11.3

Nissan Group announced total U.S. second-quarter (April-June) sales for the calendar year 2021 of 298,148 units, an increase of 68 percent versus the prior year.

*INFINITI sales total included for reference. For more information on INFINITI’s second-quarter sales performance, please visit INFINITINews.com.

NOTE: To ensure consistency in global sales reporting, Nissan Group calculates quarterly variances on a straight-percentage basis, unadjusted for the number of selling days. Second-quarter 2021 and second-quarter 2020 had 77 selling days.

NISSAN DIVISIONQtr: Apr-21 to Jun-21Qtr: Apr-20 to Jun-20QuarterlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
CY2021CY2020% chg (units)20212020% chg
Nissan Division Total280,282161,23373.8546,764393,28139.0
Versa18,9277,666146.941,32119,842108.3
Sentra40,62119,908104.077,85943,78777.8
Altima29,91321,70237.861,93069,049-10.3
Maxima5,1583,98429.59,96510,086-1.2
LEAF4,8041,049358.07,7293,007157.0
370Z5749-99.3331,310-97.5
GT-R4970-30.099128-22.7
Total Car99,47755,12880.4198,936147,20935.1
Kicks19,5419,193112.643,96223,16289.8
Frontier15,6128,79477.526,39219,07438.4
Titan10,3136,46459.517,77612,19645.8
Pathfinder4,6478,861-47.613,55226,953-49.7
Armada7,2965,12742.314,89413,15413.2
Rogue95,56947,249102.3182,289106,96570.4
Murano15,49614,2928.427,01929,975-9.9
NV5,2982,88883.49,3726,61641.7
NV2007,0333,237117.312,5727,97757.6
Total Truck180,805106,10570.4347,828246,07241.4
INFINITIQtr: Apr-21 to Jun-21Qtr: Apr-20 to Jun-20QuarterlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
CY2021CY2020% chg (units)20212020% chg
Infiniti Division Total17,86616,09511.036,93741,653-11.3
Infiniti Q504,1803,64314.78,4829,218-8.0
Infiniti Q608407709.11,5261,697-10.1
Infiniti Q70014-100.00129-100.0
Infiniti QX30021-100.01133-99.2
Infiniti QX507,3244,89949.513,7499,06951.6
Infiniti QX551,2420n/a1,2420n/a
Infiniti QX609913,110-68.14,30612,171-64.6
Infiniti QX803,2893,638-9.67,6319,236-17.4
Total Car5,0204,42713.410,00811,044-9.4
Total Truck12,84611,66810.126,92930,609-12.0
NISSAN GROUPQtr: Apr-21 to Jun-21Qtr: Apr-20 to Jun-20QuarterlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
CY2021CY2020% chg (units)20212020% chg
TOTAL VEHICLE298,148177,32868.1583,701434,93434.2
Total Car104,49759,55575.5208,944158,25332.0
Total Truck193,651117,77364.4374,757276,68135.4
Selling days7777151153

SOURCE: Nissan

Welcome back , to continue browsing the site, please click here