Skip to content

FCA Canada reports 2019 March sales

Jeep® Grand Cherokee sets March record

FCA Canada today reported March 2019 sales of 21,684.

“Our dealers are excited to welcome the new Ram Heavy Duty on the heels of a month where the outgoing model saw sales rise nine per cent,” said FCA Canada President and CEO Reid Bigland. “Zooming out, Ram 1500 remains the second highest-selling vehicle in the country and anticipation for the 2020 Jeep® Gladiator midsize pickup truck could not be higher.”

Jeep Grand Cherokee sales of 1,933 were up 45 per cent compared with 1,333 vehicles reported in March of 2018. These results earn Jeep Grand Cherokee the claim of number-one-selling full-size SUV for the month and year to date in Canada; it also signifies a March sales record.

The Dodge brand saw its sales rise 11 per cent from the prior year with 5,817 vehicles. Dodge Charger led the brand increase with 1,021 vehicle sales, marking a 67 per cent jump from the same month in 2018. Dodge Durango and Dodge Challenger each reported a sales increase of 17 per cent with 957 and 198 vehicles respectively, while Dodge Grand Caravan saw a sales increase of 13 per cent with 3,370 vehicles.

Chrysler 300 sales of 738 vehicles were up 382 per cent in March, compared with the same time last year.

Month SalesVol %CYTD SalesVol %
ModelCurr YrPr YrChangeCurr YrPr YrChange
Compass8821,217-28%2,4142,582-7%
Patriot00NA01NA
Wrangler2,5683,839-33%6,43110,492-39%
Gladiator00NEW20NEW
Cherokee1,3452,011-33%3,5005,133-32%
Grand Cherokee1,9331,33345%4,7773,69629%
Renegade70106-34%173310-44%
JEEP BRAND6,7988,506-20%17,29722,214-22%
300738153382%1,12871358%
Pacifica304886-66%8162,012-59%
CHRYSLER BRAND1,0421,0390%1,9442,725-29%
Dart00NA12NA
Charger1,02161067%1,9411,27852%
Challenger19816917%65140461%
Viper01NA02NA
Journey271673-60%7601,387-45%
Caravan3,3702,99213%8,2069,013-9%
Durango95781617%2,6151,71952%
DODGE  BRAND5,8175,26111%14,17413,8053%
Ram P/U7,2308,972-19%19,12020,667-7%
ProMaster Van59246428%1,3151,09520%
ProMaster City9822345%24779213%
RAM BRAND7,9209,458-16%20,68221,841-5%
Giulia2269-68%63132-52%
Alfa 4C58-38%914-36%
Alfa Stelvio4077-48%82209-61%
ALFA BRAND67154-56%154355-57%
5001642-62%3170-56%
500L04-100%25-60%
500X34-25%1316-19%
Spider2122-5%3951-24%
FIAT BRAND4072-44%85142-40%
TOTAL FCA CANADA21,68424,490-11%54,33661,082-11%

SOURCE: FCA

Welcome back , to continue browsing the site, please click here