Skip to content

Mitsubishi Motors announces Production, Sales and Export Figures for March 2015 and for the 2014 Fiscal Year

Mitsubishi Motors Announces Production, Sales and Export Figures for March 2015 and for the 2014 Fiscal Year March 2015 Fiscal Year 2014 (14/04 – 15/03) Calendar Year 2015 (15/01-15/03) Volume YoY(%) Volume YoY(%) Volume YoY(%) Domestic Production Passenger Cars 64,083 100.4 645,463 111.0 173,163 104.6 Commercial Vehicles 176 92.6 3,132 5.7 529 135.6 Total 64,259 … Continued

Mitsubishi Motors Announces Production, Sales and Export Figures for March 2015 and for the 2014 Fiscal Year

March
2015
Fiscal Year 2014
(14/04 – 15/03)
Calendar Year 2015
(15/01-15/03)
VolumeYoY(%)VolumeYoY(%)VolumeYoY(%)
Domestic
Production
Passenger Cars64,083100.4645,463111.0173,163104.6
Commercial Vehicles17692.63,1325.7529135.6
Total64,259100.4648,595101.8173,692104.6
Domestic
Sales *
Passenger
Cars
Registrations5,10075.838,12075.712,51071.2
Minicars9,381106.759,73798.419,051100.7
Total14,48193.397,85788.131,56186.5
Commercial
Vehicles
Registrations18078.61,45897.435183.4
Minicars1,66341.415,45950.53,78141.6
Total1,84343.416,91752.64,13243.5
Registrations Total5,28075.939,57876.312,86171.5
Minicars Total11,04486.275,19682.322,83281.5
Grand Total16,32482.6114,77480.135,69377.6
ExportsPassenger Cars39,728115.9381,949112.4101,102114.5
Commercial Vehicles123256.31,57624.827895.9
Total39,851116.1383,525110.8101,380114.5
ProductionDomestic Production64,259100.4648,595101.8173,692104.6
Overseas Production *60,100103.4626,20199.1167,925102.9
Total124,359101.81,274,796100.5341,617103.8
* Includes imports to Japan
* Beginning fiscal 2012, locally branded models produced in China, which to date had been included in the output figure for China, are now excluded
[ Summary : March 2015 ]
< Domestic Production >
March 2015・・・Second consecutive monthly year-on-year increase since January, 2015
( 100.4% year-on-year )
< Domestic Sales >
March 2015・・・Ninth consecutive monthly year-on-year decrease since June, 2014
( 82.6% year-on-year )
< Exports >
March 2015・・・Third consecutive monthly year-on-year increase since December, 2014
( 116.1% year-on-year )
< Overseas Production >
March 2015・・・First monthly year-on-year increase in two months since January, 2015
( 103.4% year-on-year )
< Total Production >
March 2015・・・Third consecutive monthly year-on-year increase since December, 2014
( 101.8% year-on-year )
 Supplemental Information 
< Domestic Production >
Second consecutive monthly year-on-year increase (total 100.4%): Passenger Cars at 100.4% and Commercial Vehicles at 92.6%
< Domestic Sales >
Ninth consecutive monthly year-on-year decrease (total 82.6%): Registered Vehicles at 5,280 units (75.9%) and Minicars at 11,044 units (86.2%)
< Exports >
Asia (2,490 units :68.7% year-on-year)
North America (3,184 units :165.3% year-on-year)
Europe (17,718 units :107.1% year-on-year)
Total 39,851 units : 116.1% year-on-year
< Overseas Production >
Asia (50,562 units :103.5% year-on-year)
North America (4,537 units :66.5% year-on-year)
Total 60,100 units : 103.4% year-on-year
[ Summary : Fiscal year 2014 (April 2014 – March 2015) ]
< Domestic Production >
Fiscal Year 2014・・・First consecutive year-on-year increase since 2013 fiscal year
( 101.8% year-on-year )
< Domestic Sales >
Fiscal Year 2014・・・First year-on-year decrease in two years since 2012 fiscal year
( 80.1% year-on-year )
< Exports >
Fiscal Year 2014・・・First consecutive year-on-year increase since 2013 fiscal year
( 110.8% year-on-year )
< Overseas Production >
Fiscal Year 2014・・・First consecutive year-on-year decrease since 2013 fiscal year
( 99.1% year-on-year )
< Total Production >
Fiscal Year 2014・・・Second consecutive year-on-year increase since 2012 fiscal year
( 100.5% year-on-year )
 Supplemental Information 
< Domestic Production >
First consecutive year-on-year increase (total 101.8%): Passenger Cars at 111.0% and Commercial Vehicles at 5.7%
< Domestic Sales >
First year-on-year decrease in two years (total 80.1%): Registered Vehicles at 39,578 units (76.3%) and Minicars at 75,196 units (82.3%)
< Exports >
Asia (39,505 units :120.8% year-on-year)
North America (43,045 units :91.8% year-on-year)
Europe (147,668 units :116.8% year-on-year)
Total 383,525 units : 110.8% year-on-year
< Overseas Production >
Asia (521,229 units :99.9% year-on-year)
North America (61,974 units :88.8% year-on-year)
Total 626,201 units : 99.1% year-on-year

Welcome back , to continue browsing the site, please click here