Skip to content

Subaru Reports March 2013 Sales As Best Sales Month In Company History

Subaru Reports March 2013 Sales As Best Sales Month In Company History – March sales of 36,701 represent best-ever sales month for Subaru of America Subaru of America, Inc. today reported 36,701 vehicle sales for March 2013, which represents the best-ever sales month for the company and a 13 percent increase over March 2012. Year-to-date … Continued

Subaru Reports March 2013 Sales As Best Sales Month In Company History – March sales of 36,701 represent best-ever sales month for Subaru of America

Subaru of America, Inc. today reported 36,701 vehicle sales for March 2013, which represents the best-ever sales month for the company and a 13 percent increase over March 2012. Year-to-date sales for Subaru total 92,527 – a 15 percent increase over the same period in 2012 and represent the best first quarter in company history.

These results build on strong sales from 2012 where Subaru achieved five consecutive years of sales increases and exceeded 300,000 annual sales in 2012 – a first in company history.  During the 2013 New York International Auto Show, Subaru achieved another company first when it introduced the XV Crosstrek Hybrid, the brand’s first-ever hybrid vehicle.

BRZ sales were notably strong as were sales of the all-new 2014 Forester.

The XV Crosstrek Hybrid is based on the popular XV Crosstrek crossover that achieved 4688 sales in March 2013 and 10,710 year-to-date sales. The 2014 XV Crosstrek Hybrid is the most fuel-efficient all wheel drive crossover in America.  It will go on sale in the fall.

“We are pleased to see our sales growth continue and surpass the records we set last year,” said Thomas J. Doll, president and chief operating officer, Subaru of America, Inc.  “Subaru offers customers uncompromising driving performance and green capabilities.  It is a winning combination that will continue to drive sales.”

CarlineMar-13Mar-12% ChgMar-13Mar-12% Chg
MTDMTDMTDYTDYTDYTD
Forester9050619246.2%211441687425.3%
Impreza53278545-37.7%1443221100-31.6%
Impreza WRX1727119744.3%4519282959.7%
Legacy44005384-18.3%1132912117-6.5%
Outback1045310886-34%28101270603.9%
Tribeca151183-17.5%504588-14.3%
BRZ9050n/a17880n/a
XV Crosstrek46880n/a107100n/a
TOTAL367013238713.3%925278056814.8%

 

“Subaru achieved record first-quarter sales with a strong product lineup,” said Bill Cyphers, senior vice president of sales, Subaru of America, Inc. “Bringing a hybrid vehicle to market will give our retailers an additional offering for shoppers.”

Welcome back , to continue browsing the site, please click here