Skip to content

Mazda production and sales results for March 2020 and for April 2019 through March 2020

Mazda Motor Corporation's production and sales results for March 2020 and for April 2019 through March 2020

Mazda Motor Corporation’s production and sales results for March 2020 and for April 2019 through March 2020 are summarized below.

I. Production
BreakdownMar 2020Apr 2019 – Mar 2020Jan – Mar 2020
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles72,806-18.3960,707-3.8228,718-14.7
Commercial Vehicles1,423+44.911,267-4.93,729+40.6
Total74,229-17.6971,974-3.8232,447-14.1
OVERSEAS PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles35,993-25.2431,773-16.998,721-11.9
Commercial Vehicles2,166-18.830,457-23.37,198-21.9
Total38,159-24.8462,230-17.4105,919-12.7
GLOBAL PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles108,799-20.71,392,480-8.3327,439-13.9
Commercial Vehicles3,589-1.741,724-19.110,927-7.9
Total112,388-20.21,434,204-8.6338,366-13.7

Note 1) Overseas production figures indicate Mazda-brand units coming off the production line (excluding CKD units). However, non-Mazda-brand passenger vehicles produced at the Mexico plant are included.
Note 2) Global production figures are the sum total of domestic and overseas production volumes.

1. Domestic Production

(1) March 2020
Mazda’s domestic production volume in March 2020 decreased 17.6% year on year due to decreased production of passenger vehicles.

Domestic production of key models in March 2020
CX-5: 29,796 units (down 25.0% year on year)
MAZDA3: 9,932 units (down 10.8%)
CX-30: 9,322 units

Please click here to view the full press release.

SOURCE: Mazda

Welcome back , to continue browsing the site, please click here